Privacy Policy

Facts

What Does Emerald Advisors, LLC Do With Your Financial Information?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depends on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number, income, date of birth, employment history, etc.
  • Account balances and assets
  • Transaction history

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Emerald Advisors, LLC chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Emerald Advisors, LLC share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes –
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you

Yes

No

For our everyday business purposes –
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

Not Applicable

For our everyday business purposes –
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

Not Applicable

For our everyday business purposes –
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

Not Applicable

For our everyday business purposes –
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

Not Applicable

For our everyday business purposes –
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

Not Applicable

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?

Emerald Advisors, LLC

What we do

How does Emerald Advisors, LLC protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and building.

How does Emerald Advisors, LLC collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • Open an account
  • Deposit money
  • Seek advice about your investments
  • Enter into an investment advisory contract
  • Tell us about your investment or retirement portfolio or earnings

We also collect your personal information from other companies.

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership and control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • We have no affiliates

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership and control. They can be financial or nonfinancial companies.

  • We do not share with nonaffiliates so that they can market to you.

Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or service to you.

  • We do not jointly market

Other Important Information

For California Residents: the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) imposes certain obligations on businesses and allows a California resident to make certain requests to a business regarding the personal information the business may maintain. However, the CCPA does not apply to all businesses nor does it apply to personal information maintained by financial services firms covered under certain exemptions to the CCPA. If your relationship with us is limited to personal financial services, the information collected and processed about you by us exempted from the CCPA.

The types of personal information we may collect are covered throughout this document. Further, under the CCPA a consumer has a right to “Request to Delete” their personal information, if such a request is received, we will do so unless prohibited or restricted by law, rule, or regulation. Also, we will not be able to delete personal information that we need to continue to carry on activities we are contractually obligated to provide to you.

If you are a California resident and believe that we are collecting information outside of the scope stated above or have any questions or requests concerning your personal information, please contact us at (425) 458-3853.